Gordon v. Lewistown Hospital ( 2005 )
[…] money damages liability under the HCQIA for its actions in
    suspending and subsequently revoking Gordon’s Medical-Dental
    Staff privileges. The Hospital contended that those actions were
    “professional review actions” within the meaning of 
    42 U.S.C. § 11151
    (9), and thus gave rise to immunity from money damages.
    Gordon cross-moved for summary judgment on the Hospital’s
    HCQIA immunity defense, asserting that: (1) the solicitation
    exception to the definition of professional review action applied, see
    
    42 U.S.C. § 11151
    (9)(B) (exempting from HCQIA immunity an
    action by a professional review body that is primarily based on the
    “physician’s fees or the physician’s advertising or engaging in other
    competitive acts intended to solicit or retain business”); (2) the
    revocation of Gordon’s Medical-Dental Staff privileges did not relate
    to either his competence or professional conduct, see 
    42 U.S.C. § 11151
    (9); (3) the revocation of his Medical-Dental Staff privileges
    was not based on conduct that affects patient welfare, see