Sikirica v. Nationwide Ins Co ( 2005 )
[…] Ann. § 8371 (1998)1 for Nationwide’s refusal
    to defend and indemnify PBA. Counts II through VI alleged
    breach of contract for failure to defend and indemnify under
    five sections of the Policy: 1) the Comprehensive General
    Liability section; 2) the Personal Injury and Advertising
    section; 3) the Professional Liability section; 4) the
    Contractual Liability section; and 5) the Comprehensive
    Crime Coverage section.
    Nationwide removed to federal court on July 22, 2002.
    Sikirica, arguing there was no diversity jurisdiction and
    1
    42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371 provides:
    In an action arising under an insurance policy, if
    the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad
    faith toward the insured, the court may take all
    of the following actions:
    (1) Award interest on the amount of the claim
    from the date the claim was made by the insured
    in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest
    plus 3%.
    (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
    (3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the
    insurer.
    5
    Nationwide did not timely remove, moved for remand to the
    state court. The District Court, ruling that Nationwide timely
    removed within the 30-day time period for removal that
    accrued when Sikirica filed the complaint, denied the motion.2