Tran v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] but rather the criminal provisions of Title 18 of the United States
    Code. The interpretation of criminal statutes is a task outside the
    BIA’s special competence and congressional delegation, while it
    is very much a part of this Court’s competence. See Francis v.
    Reno, 
    269 F.3d 162
    , 168 (3d Cir. 2001).
    III.
    Tran pled guilty to three crimes: hindering apprehension,
    abusing a corpse, and criminal conspiracy to commit reckless
    burning or exploding.
    Hindering apprehension is prohibited by 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5105
    , which defines the crime to include harboring, concealing,
    or aiding another person “with intent to hinder the apprehension,
    prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for [a] crime.”
    The INS argued before the Immigration Judge that this crime
    constitutes an “offense relating to obstruction of justice,” which is
    an aggravated felony under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(S). The IJ
    rejected this argument, citing In re Espinoza,