Podobnik v. US Postal Ser ( 2005 )
[…] Podobnik (“Appellant”) alleged that USPS violated both the
    Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 
    29 U.S.C. § 621
    , et. seq., and the collective bargaining agreement that
    existed between USPS and NRLCA.1 He further alleged that
    NRLCA breached its duty to fairly represent him. Because
    we conclude that all of Appellant’s claims are either untimely
    or unexhausted, we affirm the Order of the District Court
    adopting the Report and Recommendation of the Magistrate
    Judge.
    1
    Such an allegation alleges a breach of 
    39 U.S.C. § 1208
    (b),
    which is the parallel provision to section 301 of the Labor
    Management Relations Act of 1947, 
    29 U.S.C. § 185
    (a),
    addressing specifically claims “for violations of contract
    between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing
    Postal Service employees.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1208
    (b) (1999). The
    language of section 1208(b) is nearly identical to that of section
    301; hence, other circuits have used cases interpreting section
    301 to interpret section 1208(b). See, e.g., Miller v. U.S. Postal
    Serv., 
    985 F.2d 9