Romero v. Allstate Corp , 404 F.3d 212 ( 2005 )
[…] almost all of the same plaintiffs in the present action), also seeking to
    represent various classes, alleged seven counts against Allstate and its
    President/Chief Executive Officer. The Romero I plaintiffs sought to
    invalidate the comprehensive release signed by agents who had
    converted on the grounds that it violated ERISA § 510, 29 U.S.C.
    § 1140,5 the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), and
    amendment, or
    (ii)    the benefits under the plan with regard
    to such amendment
    29 U.S.C. § 1054(h)(6)(A) (West 2004 Supp.). Additionally, ERISA
    § 204(h) as amended provides that “[f]or purposes of this subsection,
    a plan amendment which eliminates or reduces any early retirement
    benefit or retirement-type subsidy (within the meaning of subsection
    (g)(2)(A)) shall be treated as having the effect of reducing the rate of
    future benefit accrual.” ERISA § 204(h)(9), 29 U.S.C § 1054(h)(9).
    5
    This section of ERISA provides in pertinent part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine,
    suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a
    12
    the common law. They also alleged interference with employment