Romero v. Allstate Corp , 404 F.3d 212 ( 2005 )
[…] December 31, 1991 (the “enhanced early retirement benefit class”).
    The Complaint contained four counts under ERISA. In Count
    I, plaintiffs seeking to represent the class of converted agents alleged
    that the 1994 Credited Service Amendment to the Pension Plan and
    the 1996 Employee Definition Amendment to the Pension Plan
    violated ERISA § 204(g)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(2), because the
    amendments had the effect of “eliminating or reducing an early
    retirement benefit.”2 In Count II, plaintiffs seeking to represent the
    2
    The version of ERISA § 1054(g) in effect when the
    Complaint in this action was filed provided in full:
    (g) Decrease of accrued benefits through amendment
    of plan
    (1) The accrued benefit of a participant under
    a plan may not be decreased by an amendment
    of the plan, other than an amendment
    7
    described in section 1082(c)(8) or 1441 of this
    title.
    (2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan
    amendment which has the effect of--
    (A) eliminating or reducing an early
    retirement benefit or a retirement-type
    subsidy (as defined in regulations), or
    (B) eliminating an optional form of
    benefit,
    with respect to benefits attributable to service
    before the amendment shall be treated as
    reducing accrued benefits. In the case of a
    retirement-type subsidy, the preceding
    sentence shall apply only with respect to a
    participant who satisfies (either before or after
    the amendment) the preamendment conditions
    for the subsidy. The Secretary of the Treasury
    may by regulations provide that this
    subparagraph shall not apply to a plan
    amendment described in subparagraph (B)
    (other than a plan amendment having an effect
    described in subparagraph (A)).
    (3) For purposes of this subsection, any--
    (A) tax credit employee stock
    ownership plan (as defined in section
    409(a) of Title 26), or
    (B) employee stock ownership plan (as
    defined in section 4975(e)(7) of such
    Code),
    8
    class of retired agents alleged that Allstate and its plan administrator
    violated the fiduciary duty provision of ERISA § 404(a), 29 U.S.C.
    § 1104(a), during the conversion efforts in representing to employee