Romero v. Allstate Corp , 404 F.3d 212 ( 2005 )
[…] and as characterized by plaintiffs before this Court, the claims in
    Count III and IV appear to be intrinsically tied together in that it is the
    effect of the amendment challenged in Count III that plaintiffs say
    triggered the notice requirement alleged to have been violated in
    Count IV. In this situation, we deem it appropriate to apply
    breach or violation;
    except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such
    action may be commenced not later than six years
    after the date of discovery of such breach or violation.
    ERISA § 413, 29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added). This statute of
    limitations governs Count II.
    15
    Pennsylvania’s six-year limitations period. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527
    (“Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another
    limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the
    application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no
    limitation) must be commenced within six years”); see also 
    Gluck, 960 F.2d at 1182
    .7
    B.      Date of Accrual
    The principal issue before us is when the causes of action
    alleged in Counts I, III, and IV accrued for limitations purposes – in
    other words, when the clock on the applicable six-year statute of