In Re Pillowtex ( 2003 )
[…] MESA as something other than what it purports to be and, therefore,
    Pillowtex bears the burden of proof.
    7. See U.C.C. § 1-201(37), Official Cmt. (“Lease is defined in Article 2A as
    a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term, in
    return for consideration. Section 2A-103(1)(j). The definition continues by
    stating that the retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.
    Thus, the task of sharpening the line between true leases and security
    interests disguised as leases continues to be a function of this section”).
    10
    Section 1-201(37) of the U.C.C. provides that a security
    interest “means an interest in personal property or fixtures
    which secures payment or performance of an obligation.”
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201
    (37). After defining the term “security
    interest,” section 1-201(37) sets out a test for determining
    whether a transaction creates a lease or a security interest.
    Section 1-201(37) begins by noting that whether a