In Re Pillowtex ( 2003 )
[…] interest,” section 1-201(37) sets out a test for determining
    whether a transaction creates a lease or a security interest.
    Section 1-201(37) begins by noting that whether a
    transaction creates a lease or a security interest is to be
    determined on a case-by-case basis. After indicating that
    courts are to examine the facts of each case in order to
    characterize a transaction, the statute sets out a bright-line
    test, sometimes referred to as a per se rule, for determining
    whether a transaction creates a security interest as a
    matter of law. Specifically, section 1-201(37) provides:
    (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security
    interest is determined by the facts of each case;
    however, a transaction creates a security interest if the
    consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the
    right to possession and use of the goods is an
    obligation for the term of the lease not subject to
    termination by the lessee, and:
    (I) the original term of the lease is equal to or
    greater than the remaining economic life of the
    goods,
    (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the
    remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to
    become the owner of the goods,
    (iii) the lessee has an option to renew the lease for
    the remaining economic life of the goods for no
    additional consideration or nominal additional
    consideration upon compliance with the lease
    agreement, or
    (iv) the lessee has an option to become the owner of
    the goods for no additional consideration or nominal
    additional consideration upon compliance with the
    lease agreement.
    
    N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-201
    (37) (emphasis added). Thus, under the
    two-part test set out in New York’s U.C.C., if Pillowtex did
    not have the right to terminate the MESA prior to the end
    11
    of its term, and any of the four factors set out in section 1-