Standard Bent Glass v. Glassrobots OY ( 2003 )
[…] for all contract details to be resolved. This structure is well
    suited to the fast-paced environment of commercial
    dealings. Where parties perform but do not explicitly agree
    on a single uniform document, sections 2-207(2) and (3)
    govern proposed additional or different terms to the
    contract.
    Here, Standard Bent Glass initiated written negotiations
    between the parties on February 1. This exchange
    represented an offer from Standard Bent Glass to purchase
    the glass fabricating machine from Glassrobots. The
    8. UCC § 2-207 provides:
    (1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written
    confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an
    acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from
    those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made
    conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
    (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition
    to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the
    contract unless:
    (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
    (b) they materially alter it; or
    (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is
    given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
    (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a
    contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the
    writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such
    case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which
    the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms
    incorporated under any other provisions of this Title.
    9
    Standard Bent Glass offer contained a set of terms and
    conditions. On February 2, Glassrobots responded by
    enclosing its standard sales agreement, which contained a
    different set of terms and conditions. Later that day,