United States v. Jones ( 2003 )
[…] defendant’s prior conduct, the court concluded that under
    the categorical approach, the sentencing court “should have
    focused only on the statutory definitions of those prior
    convictions.” 
    Id. at 582
    . A reading of the Galo court’s
    conclusion, indeed a reading of the entire opinion, provides
    no support for Jones’ contention that the categorical
    approach mandates a piecemeal statutory examination.
    Galo merely states that the categorical approach precludes
    4. Pennsylvania’s Uniform Firearms Act, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6106,
    provides in relevant part:
    (a)   Offense defined. —
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries a
    firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed
    on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place
    of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this
    chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    (2) A person who is otherwise eligible to possess a valid license
    under this chapter but carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
    person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person,
    except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a
    valid and lawfully issued license and has not committed any other
    criminal violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.
    9
    the sentencing court from engaging in a fact-finding
    expedition and instead requires an examination of the
    statutory elements underlying the defendant’s prior
    conviction. Id. at 581-82. Thus, Jones’ reliance on Galo is
    misplaced.