United States v. Jones ( 2003 )
[…] whether the ACCA’s statutory elements are met. In defining
    “violent felony,” the ACCA itself fails to definitively indicate
    whether the statutes underlying a juvenile adjudication
    should be viewed individually or in the aggregate. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B).
    Under either party’s interpretation, the categorical
    approach    directs an  examination    of  the  plain
    language of the statutes underlying Jones’ juvenile
    adjudication, including simple assault,2 aggravated
    2. Pennsylvania’s statute for simple assault, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 2701, provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   Offense defined. — A person is guilty of assault if he:
    (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes bodily injury to another;
    7
    assault,3    and    a   violation       of   Pennsylvania’s     Uniform
    (2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly
    weapon;
    (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent
    serious bodily injury; or
    (4) conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his
    person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement
    officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution,
    county jail or prison, detention facility or mental hospital during the
    course of an arrest or any search of the person.
    3. Pennsylvania’s statute for aggravated assault, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann.
    § 2702, provides in relevant part:
    (a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of aggravated assault if
    he:
    (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes
    such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under
    circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of
    human life;
    (2) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
    causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees
    or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) or to an employee of
    an agency, company or other entity engaged in public
    transportation, while in the performance of duty;
    (3) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
    injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons
    enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty;
    (4) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
    injury to another with a deadly weapon;
    (5) attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
    injury to a teaching staff member, school board member or other
    employee, including a student employee, of any elementary or
    secondary publicly-funded educational institution, any elementary