In re: Vehicle Carrier Service v. ( 2017 )
[…] Federal Maritime Commission.
    
    46 U.S.C. § 41102
    (b). If an agreement has not been filed, it
    cannot become effective and thus operating under such an
    unfiled agreement is prohibited. See 
    46 C.F.R. § 535.901
    (“Any person operating under an agreement . . . that has not
    been filed and that has not become effective pursuant to the
    Act . . . is in violation of the Act . . . .”). A party injured by
    activities occurring under such an unfiled, and hence not
    effective, agreement may not obtain Clayton Act relief. 
    Id.
     §
    40307(d) (stating that “[a] person may not recover damages
    under section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15), or obtain
    injunctive relief under section 16 of that Act (15 U.S.C. 26),
    for conduct prohibited by” the Shipping Act); see also H.R.
    Rep. No. 98-53(I), at 12 (“The antitrust exposure for these so-
    called ‘secret’ agreements is limited to injunctive and
    criminal prosecution by the Attorney General, and does not
    carry with it any private right of action otherwise available