In re: Vehicle Carrier Service v. ( 2017 )
[…] United States or the Federal Maritime Commission.” Joint
    App. 39-40. Second, and relatedly, Chevron deference only
    applies to agency action, and by his own statements the
    Commissioner acknowledged that he was not speaking or
    acting for the agency. Thus, Chevron deference is not
    applicable. See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def.
    Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984); Br. for Fed. Mar.
    Comm’n and United States as Amici Curiae 16 n.22.
    Moreover, the Commissioner’s statement is
    undermined by the Act itself. Sections 40301(a)(3) and (4)
    require parties to file agreements that restrict capacity. For
    example, § 40301(a)(4) requires carriers to file agreements
    that “regulate the volume or character of cargo or passenger
    traffic to be carried.” Relatedly, § 40301(a)(3) requires
    carriers to file agreements that “regulate the number and
    character of voyages between ports.” Entering agreements
    concerning these activities without filing them is prohibited.
    Plaintiffs allege they were injured by acts taken