In re: Vehicle Carrier Service v. ( 2017 )
[…] Clause, which provides that “the Laws of the United States . .
    . shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the
    Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary
    notwithstanding.” U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. Congress thus
    argument in another case does not cure their failure to raise
    the argument here, and this failure waives the argument.
    Brenner v. Local 514, United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of
    Am., 
    927 F.2d 1283
    , 1298 (3d Cir. 1991).
    Even if the argument were not waived, it would not
    change the outcome. Section 40502 provides that the
    requirement to file a service contract with the FMC does not
    apply to contracts regarding “new[ly] assembled motor
    vehicles.” 
    46 U.S.C. § 40502
    (b) (“Each service contract
    entered into under this section by an individual ocean
    common carrier or an agreement shall be filed confidentially
    with the Federal Maritime Commission. . . . [This provision]
    does not apply to contracts regarding . . . new assembled
    motor vehicles.”). This exemption from filing service
    contracts for newly assembled motor vehicles, however, does
    not relieve Defendants from their obligation to file the other
    agreements referred to in § 40301(a) or (b) with the FMC.
    26