In re: Vehicle Carrier Service v. ( 2017 )
[…] passenger traffic to be carried;
    (5) engage in an exclusive, preferential, or
    cooperative working arrangement between
    themselves or with a marine terminal operator;
    (6) control, regulate, or prevent competition in
    international ocean transportation; or
    (7) discuss and agree on any matter related to a service
    contract.
    
    Id.
     § 40301.
    The Act provides federal antitrust immunity for
    agreements filed with the FMC that address these topics.8
    of 1983 is the same in all relevant respects as the Shipping
    Act of 1984.
    8
    
    46 U.S.C. § 40302
     provides that a “true copy of
    every agreement referred to in section 40301(1) or (b) of this
    title shall be filed with the [FMC]. If the agreement is oral, a
    19
    The FMC reviews each filed agreement and can seek
    information about it. 
    46 U.S.C. § 40304
    . If the FMC takes
    no action on such an agreement, that agreement becomes
    effective,9 and, pursuant to § 40307(a), the federal antitrust