In re: Vehicle Carrier Service v. ( 2017 )
[…] (1) on the 45th day after filing, or on the 30th
    day after notice of the filing is published in the
    Federal Register, whichever is later; or
    (2) if additional information or documents are
    requested under subsection (d)—(A) on the 45th
    day after the Commission receives all the
    additional information and documents; or (B) if
    the request is not fully complied with, on the
    45th day after the Commission receives the
    information and documents submitted and a
    statement of the reasons for noncompliance
    with the request.
    
    46 U.S.C. § 40304
    .
    20
    that are not effective or have been rejected. Specifically,
    § 41102(b) provides:
    Operating contrary to agreement.—A person
    may not operate under an agreement required to
    be filed under section 40302 or 40305 of this
    title if—
    (1) the agreement has not become effective
    under section 40304 of this title or has been
    rejected, disapproved, or canceled; or
    (2) the operation is not in accordance with
    the terms of the agreement or any
    modifications to the agreement made by the
    Federal Maritime Commission.
    
    46 U.S.C. § 41102
    (b). If an agreement has not been filed, it
    cannot become effective and thus operating under such an
    unfiled agreement is prohibited. See 
    46 C.F.R. § 535.901
    (“Any person operating under an agreement . . . that has not