In Re: United ( 2005 )
[…] benefits contributions mandated by New Jersey law are ‘taxes’ within
    the meaning of the Tax Injunction Act”).
    Our inquiry, however, does not end with our recognition of the
    status of unemployment compensation contributions thereby
    permitting us to affirm the district court’s order affirming the
    bankruptcy court. We cannot do so because, as a non-profit employer,
    United did not make contributions and thus we are concerned only
    tangentially with the status of contributions. Instead, as we have
    indicated it opted, pursuant to 
    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 43:21-7.2
     (West
    2004), to reimburse NJDOL for any unemployment compensation
    benefits NJDOL actually paid to former United employees.6 This
    5
    Section 43:21-7 reads, in relevant part, “[e]mployers other than
    governmental entities, whose benefit financing provisions are set forth
    in section 4 of P.L. 1971, c. 346 (C. 43:21-7.3), and those nonprofit
    organizations liable for payment in lieu of contributions on the basis set
    forth in section 3 of P.L. 1971, c. 346 (C. 43:21-7.2), shall pay to the
    controller for the unemployment compensation fund, contributions . . .
    .”
    6
    Section 43:21-7.2 provides, “[n]otwithstanding any other
    provisions of the Unemployment Compensation Law, for payments of
    5
    provision presents non-profit employers with a choice as it provides