In Re: United ( 2005 )
[…] “promise in exchange for the privilege of employing individuals in
    the state without being required to pay state unemployment
    compensation contributions.” While this is plausible, I believe
    these are the very characteristics of debt that the reimbursement
    obligation lacks – it is not made voluntarily nor is it pursuant to a
    contractual agreement.
    26
    Before 1970, non-profit organizations did not pay the
    unemployment compensation tax or contribute to state
    unemployment compensation funds. 
    26 U.S.C. § 3306
    (c)(8)
    excluded from “covered” employment “service performed in the
    employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other [tax exempt]
    organization.” See Pub. L. 86-778, § 533, 
    74 Stat. 984
    ; Cal. v.
    Grace Brethren Church, 
    457 U.S. 393
    , 398 n.6 (1982). Congress
    amended FUTA in 1970, requiring state unemployment plans to
    cover employees of non-profit organizations and obligating non-