United States v. Lovett , 467 F.3d 374 ( 2006 )
[…] supervised release should have been computed based on his
    guideline range).
    The Cunningham Court also noted that under the
    defendant’s interpretation the letter grade for the same offense
    would vary from defendant to defendant based on each
    individual’s criminal history and the circumstances surrounding
    8
    the offense of conviction. 
    292 F.3d at 119
    . We agree with this
    observation and note that the resulting disparity in sentences
    would have been contrary to the Sentencing Reform Act’s goal
    of uniformity in sentencing. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 991
    (b) (specifying
    that, inter alia, the purpose of the United States Sentencing
    Commission is to establish sentencing policies and practices that
    “avoid[] unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants
    with similar records who have been found guilty of similar
    criminal conduct . . . .”); 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (a)(6) (providing that
    courts, in the imposition of sentence, should consider “the need
    to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities . . . .”).
    Because Lovett’s maximum term of supervised release
    was properly computed based on the maximum term of