United States v. Lovett , 467 F.3d 374 ( 2006 )
[…] In United States v.
    7
    Cunningham, 
    292 F.3d 115
     (2nd Cir. 2002), the defendant
    argued that his guideline range should govern the offense
    classification, as opposed to the statutory maximum. The Court
    found that the “argument is wholly without support. We think
    a plain reading of § 3559 demonstrates that the maximum term
    of imprisonment authorized refers to the statutory maximum of
    the offense and not a defendant’s personal Guideline range.” Id.
    at 118. Furthermore, it reasoned that subsections (a) and (b) of
    § 3559 “should be read consistently.” Id. It pointed out that
    subsection (b) specifies that the “maximum term of
    imprisonment is the term authorized by the law describing the
    offense” and that this clearly applies to the statutory maximum
    in subsection (a) as well. Id.; see also United States v. Alfaro-
    Hernandez, 
    453 F.3d 280
    , 282 (5th Cir. 2006) (declaring that
    “[t]he plain language of the statute indicates that the maximum