United States v. Lovett , 467 F.3d 374 ( 2006 )
[…] been assigned. If not, the “maximum term of imprisonment
    authorized” is used to arrive at the proper classification.
    Lovett asserts, without any supporting authority, that the
    maximum term of imprisonment refers to the maximum
    guideline range. This construction, however, ignores the plain
    text of the statute that starts the classification process by
    reference to the “section defining” the criminal offense. The
    phrase “the section defining it” can refer only to the Federal
    Crimes Code as the sentencing guidelines neither define
    3
    Section 3559(a) provides, in relevant part:
    An offense that is not specifically classified by a letter
    grade in the section defining it, is classified if the
    maximum term of imprisonment authorized is –
    (1) life imprisonment, or if the maximum penalty is
    death, as a Class A felony;
    (2) twenty - five years or more, as a Class B felony;
    (3) less than twenty-five years but ten or more years, as
    a Class C felony;
    (4) less than ten years but five or more years, as a Class
    D felony . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (a).
    6
    criminal offenses, nor classify such offenses by letter grade.
    If a letter grade has been assigned by “the section
    defining it,” the inquiry is at an end. If no letter grade has been