United States v. Lovett , 467 F.3d 374 ( 2006 )
[…] (a). Some of the statutory provisions in the Federal Crimes
    Code specifically set out the letter grade of the felony at issue.2
    If the statute of conviction does not designate the letter grade of
    the offense, § 3559(a) specifies that the classification is based
    on the “maximum term of imprisonment authorized . . . .”
    The plain text of § 3559(a) begins and ends our analysis
    of whether this section’s use of the phrase “maximum term of
    imprisonment authorized” means the defendant’s own guideline
    range or the statutory maximum term of imprisonment. Section
    3559(a) provides that an “offense that is not specifically
    classified by a letter grade in the section defining it, is classified
    [based on] the maximum term of imprisonment authorized . . .
    2
    See 
    18 U.S.C. § 474
     (providing that the counterfeiting of
    obligations and securities is a Class B felony); 18 U.S.C. § 474A
    (providing that persons are guilty of a Class B felony if they
    control or possess certain distinctive paper or the ink, watermark