Toussaint v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically intended to
    inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering. An act that results
    in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not
    torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5). Significantly, the pain and
    suffering must be “inflicted by or at the institution of a public official
    or other person acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. §
    208.18(a)(1). The Department of Justice regulations also specify the
    elements and the burden of proof for a CAT claim. In harmony with
    the INA, section 208.16(c)(2) provides that “[t]he burden of proof is
    on the applicant for withholding of removal to establish that it is more
    likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the
    proposed country of removal.” If an applicant establishes that he or
    she “more likely than not would be tortured” upon removal to his or
    her home country, withholding or deferral of removal is mandatory. 8
    C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)(3), (4). The objective evidence to be considered
    in evaluating a CAT claim includes “[e]vidence of past torture
    inflicted upon the applicant;” “[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass
    violations of human rights within the country of removal;” and
    “[o]ther relevant information regarding conditions in the country of
    removal.” See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)(3), 208.17(a).
    B. Sufficiency of the BIA’s Findings
    Toussaint argues that the BIA erred in reversing the IJ’s grant