Toussaint v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] became law. As directed, the Department of Justice, which then
    included the INS, promulgated regulations setting forth the
    procedures by which aliens could obtain relief under the CAT. See 8
    C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c), 208.17, 208.18(a).
    The regulations implementing the CAT provide that “[i]n
    order to constitute torture, an act must be specifically intended to
    inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering. An act that results
    in unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and suffering is not
    torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5). Significantly, the pain and
    suffering must be “inflicted by or at the institution of a public official
    or other person acting in an official capacity.” 8 C.F.R. §
    208.18(a)(1). The Department of Justice regulations also specify the
    elements and the burden of proof for a CAT claim. In harmony with
    the INA, section 208.16(c)(2) provides that “[t]he burden of proof is