Romanishyn v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] 8 C.F.R. §209.1(e). If the refugee is found not to merit LPR
    status – if, for example, he is subject to one of 8 U.S.C.
    §1182(a)’s bars to admission and the Attorney General does not
    waive that bar – he will be placed into removal proceedings. 8
    C.F.R. §209.1(e). See Matter of Jean, 23 I&N Dec. 373, 381
    (BIA 2002) and Gen. Co. 93-78,1993 WL 1504025 (INS) (Oct.
    8, 1993) (describing this process).
    7
    If a refugee does not voluntarily apply for and acquire
    LPR status within a year of entering the United States, he is
    apparently compelled to do so. See 8 U.S.C. §1159(a)(1)
    (stating that such refugees must “return or be returned to the
    custody of the Department of Homeland Security for inspection
    and examination for admission to the United States in
    accordance with” provisions of the INA governing removal and
    removal proceedings).
    -14-
    A refugee whose refugee status was not terminated
    pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1157(c)(4), and who has not yet been
    adjudicated inadmissible by an immigration officer in the course