Obale v. Atty Gen USA ( 2006 )
[…] evidence,” such as that “provided by the language of the statute.”
    Southern Ry. Co. v. Seaboard Allied Milling Corp., 
    442 U.S. 444
    , 462 (1979) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    When reviewing agency decisions, courts of appeals have
    jurisdiction “of the proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a).3 In the
    immigration context, there are numerous exceptions to this
    general grant of jurisdiction. The INA expressly precludes our
    jurisdiction to review either a denial or a grant of a request for
    voluntary departure. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall
    have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an
    order of voluntary departure . . . , nor shall any court order a stay
    of an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with
    respect to voluntary departure.”); see also 8 U.S.C. §
    1252(a)(2)(B)(I) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review . .
    . any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . .
    1229c[.]”) In addition, this court has held that it does not have