Francois v. Atty Gen USA , 448 F.3d 645 ( 2006 )
[…] death, severe physical pain or
    suffering, or the administration of
    mind altering substances or other
    procedures calculated to disrupt
    profoundly the sense or personality.
    (a)(5) In order to constitute torture, an act must be
    specifically intended to inflict severe physical or
    mental pain or suffering. An act that results in
    unanticipated or unintended severity of pain and
    suffering is not torture.
    The Department of Justice also promulgated regulations
    specifying the elements and the burden of proof for a CAT
    10
    claim. Section 208.16(c)(2) provides that “[t]he burden of proof
    is on the applicant for withholding of removal4 to establish that
    it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if
    removed to the proposed country of removal.” If an applicant
    establishes that he “more likely than not would be tortured”
    upon removal to his home country, withholding or deferral of
    removal is mandatory. 
    8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16
    (c)(3) and (4). The
    objective evidence to be considered in evaluating a CAT claim
    includes “[e]vidence of past torture inflicted upon the
    applicant;” “[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations of
    human rights within the country of removal;” and “[o]ther
    relevant information regarding conditions in the country of
    removal.” See 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.16
    (c)(3); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.17
    (a).
    V. DISCUSSION
    Francois contends that he is entitled to CAT relief