Geneva College v. Secretary Department of Health , 778 F.3d 422 ( 2015 )
[…] capacity,” as prescribed by a health care provider. 77 Fed.
    Reg. at 8725 (alteration in original). The relevant regulations
    require coverage of the contraceptive services recommended
    in the guidelines. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 54.9815-2713
    (a)(1)(iv); 
    29 C.F.R. § 2590.715-2713
    (a)(1)(iv);       
    45 C.F.R. § 147.130
    (a)(1)(iv).
    2
    The ACA’s preventive care requirements apply only to non-
    grandfathered group health plans and health insurance issuers
    offering non-grandfathered health insurance coverage. See 
    45 C.F.R. § 147.140
     (exempting “grandfathered” plans—
    “coverage provided by a group health plan, or a group or
    individual health insurance issuer, in which an individual was
    enrolled as of March 23, 2010,” the date on which the ACA
    was enacted “for as long as it maintains that status under the
    rules of this section”).
    13
    The implementing regulations authorize an exemption
    from contraceptive coverage for the group health plan of a
    “religious employer.”     
    45 C.F.R. § 147.131
    (a).        The
    regulations define a religious employer as a nonprofit