Hattman v. Comm IRS ( 2006 )
[…] impose a tax upon him as a “Superior Sovereign,” that the IRS has “defaulted” on the
    issue of its authority to tax him, that the IRS violated his right of redress by pursuing an
    administrative process that automatically imposes “default” on a taxpayer without any
    notice to him, and that the Tax Court violated due process essentially by ruling against
    him.
    We will affirm. The Government is not barred by the three year statute of
    limitations with respect to its notice of tax deficiency because Hattman’s zero return is
    not a “return” for tax purposes. Section 6011 of the Internal Revenue Code (“I.R.C.”).
    provides that “every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein
    the information required by such forms or regulations.” The I.R.C., however, does not
    provide a statutory definition of “return.” It has long been established that tax forms
    containing no financial information upon which a taxpayer’s tax liability can be
    4