Bennett v. Prudential Ins Co , 192 F. App'x 153 ( 2006 )
[…] pension distribution. The Traditional Retirement Plan, under which Bennett is eligible to
    receive benefits, provides a lump-sum distribution only if the total accrued benefit is less
    than $5000 or if an additional retirement benefit was granted as a result of an involuntary
    separation from service.
    2
    Unlike Bennett’s claim to enforce the terms of the Plan, these two claims – which
    assert rights established by the ERISA statute – do not require exhaustion of Plan
    remedies. See D’Amico v. CBS Corp., 
    297 F.3d 287
    , 290-91 (3d Cir. 2002).
    6
    Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, provides in pertinent part that “[i]t shall
    be unlawful for any person to . . . discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for
    exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit
    plan . . . .” As we have noted, however, “Congress enacted § 510 primarily to prevent
    ‘unscrupulous employers from discharging or harassing their employees in order to keep
    them from obtaining vested pension rights.’” Gavalik v. Cont’l Can Co., 
    812 F.2d 834
    ,