The Regents v. Republic Franklin ( 2006 )
[…] 1992, and to the portion of a facility altered after that date. See
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a); H.R. Rep. No. 101-485(III) at 60,
    reprinted at 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 445, 483 (explaining that
    “[b]ecause it costs far less to incorporate accessible design into
    the planning and construction of new buildings and of
    alterations [as compared to retrofitting existing structures], a
    higher standard of ‘readily accessible to and usable by’ persons
    with disabilities has been adopted in the ADA for new
    construction and alterations”); and 28 C.F.R. Part 36, App. B,
    Section 36.402 (stating that, with respect to altered portions,
    “[t]his part does not require alterations; it simply provides that
    when alterations are undertaken, they must be made in a
    manner that provides access”) (emphasis added); see also
    Brother v. CPT Investments, Inc., 
    317 F. Supp. 2d 1358
    , 1370
    (S.D. Fla. 2004) (stating that the ADA does not require
    alterations). The new construction standards are contained in
    28 C.F.R. Part 36, and, as discussed above, the ADAAG are set