The Regents v. Republic Franklin ( 2006 )
[…] Hall is a “facility” that is “used as, or designed for use as,”
    either “a place of public accommodation” or “a commercial
    facility.”
    The District Court held that Mercersburg satisfied the
    “public accommodation” requirement and that its repairs and
    renovations to Keil Hall were “alterations” within the meaning
    of the ADA. Each of these determinations is correct.
    Mercersburg is a “secondary school,” which by definition
    12
    makes it a “place of education,” and, accordingly, a “public
    accommodation” under 
    42 U.S.C. § 12181
    (7)(J). Moreover,
    existing regulations establish that the repairs made to Keil Hall
    were “alterations” because they included “remodeling,
    renovation, [or] reconstruction . . . .” 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.402
    (b)(1)
    (“Alterations include, but are not limited to, remodeling,
    renovation, rehabilitation, reconstruction, historic restoration,
    changes or rearrangement in structural parts or elements, and
    changes or rearrangement in the plan configuration of walls and
    full-height partitions.”). Thus, the first two steps of our three-
    step inquiry are easily satisfied.
    The third step is markedly more difficult. The District
    Court first held that the four floors of Keil Hall “should each be
    evaluated separately as to whether they are covered under the