The Regents v. Republic Franklin ( 2006 )
[…] (a)(2).14 “Areas containing primary functions refer to
    so when it is “easily accomplished and able to be carried out
    without much difficulty or expense.” 
    Id.
     § 12181(9).
    Compliance with the ADA’s barrier removal provision may
    require, for example, the installation of a concrete ramp, a
    widened exterior door, or the modification of an existing public
    restroom. 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (b). Where those public
    accommodations can demonstrate that barrier removal is not
    “readily achievable,” they must try other methods that are. 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.305
    (a).
    14
    In relevant part, 
    42 U.S.C. § 12183
    (a) provides:
    [D]iscrimination for purposes of section 12182(a)
    of this title includes . . .
    (2) with respect to a facility or part thereof that is
    altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of an
    establishment in a manner that affects or could
    affect the usability of the facility or part thereof,
    a failure to make alterations in such a manner
    that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered
    portions of the facility are readily accessible to
    and usable by individuals with disabilities,
    including individuals who use wheelchairs.
    Where the entity is undertaking an alteration that
    affects or could affect usability of or access to an
    23
    those portions of a place of public accommodation where
    significant goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or
    accommodations are provided.” H. Rep. No. 485, 101st Cong.,
    2d Sess., pt. 2, at 112 (1990), reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N.