US Airline Pilots Association v. US Airways Inc , 604 F. App'x 142 ( 2015 )
[…] J.A. 36-37, 39. We may consider
    “documents whose contents are alleged in the complaint and whose authenticity no party
    questions, but which are not physically attached to the pleading” without converting the
    motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. Pryor v. Nat’l Collegiate
    Athletic Ass’n., 
    288 F.3d 548
    , 560 (3d Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).
    12
    In support of its argument that the Arbitrator failed to comply with the RLA in
    refusing an additional hearing on the 3% Issue, USAPA also cites 29 C.F.R. § 301.7(a),
    which states that “[o]ral hearings will be granted if requested by the parties or either of
    them . . . .” USAPA raises this argument for the first time on appeal, and thus we are not
    10
    Moreover, USAPA identified no specific evidence that it would have presented if
    given the opportunity, stating only that it would introduce “focused” testimony “on how