Glenda Johnson v. SmithKline Beecham Corp , 724 F.3d 337 ( 2013 )
[…] and, under Delaware law, all of SmithKline Beecham‟s
    “debts, liabilities and duties” now lie with GSK LLC. Id. tit.
    6, § 18-214(f); id. tit. 8, § 265(f).26 SmithKline Beecham thus
    two years before Plaintiffs filed their complaint. See 15 Pa.
    Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1979 (preserving remedies against a
    dissolved company for two years).
    26
    Those two provisions govern, respectively, the
    transition from a foreign corporation to a Delaware
    corporation, and from a Delaware corporation to a Delaware
    LLC. Title 8, § 265(f) provides that:
    When an other entity has been converted to a
    corporation of this State pursuant to this
    section, the corporation of this State shall, for
    all purposes of the laws of the State of
    Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as
    the converting other entity. … [A]ll rights of
    creditors and all liens upon any property of such
    other entity shall be preserved unimpaired, and
    all debts, liabilities and duties of the other entity
    that has converted shall remain attached to the
    corporation of this State to which such other
    entity has converted, and may be enforced
    47
    has no actual interest in the outcome of the litigation, making
    it a “nominal party.” See Bumberger, 952 F.2d at 767
    (explaining that a “nominal party” is one that lacks “a real
    interest in the litigation”); see also Strotek Corp. v. Air
    Transp. Ass’n of Am.,