Farber v. Paterson , 440 F.3d 131 ( 2006 )
[…] cognizable class for [42 U.S.C.] § 1985(3)
    purposes?
    (2) Which statute of limitations applies to a claim
    brought in court for a union’s breach of the duty of
    fair representation that is enunciated in the New
    Jersey [Employer-Employee Relations Act]?
    We granted the Union’s petition for leave to appeal. Our review
    of the denial of the Union’s motion to dismiss is plenary. The
    facts alleged in the complaint and the reasonable inferences that
    can be drawn from those facts are accepted as true for purposes
    of this review.
    II. 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3)
    Section 1985(3) permits an action to be brought by one
    injured by a conspiracy formed “for the purpose of depriving,
    either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the
    equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and
    immunities under the laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). In a line of
    cases beginning with Griffin v. Breckenridge, 
    403 U.S. 88
    (1971), the Supreme Court has made clear what a plaintiff must
    allege to state a claim under § 1985(3): “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for
    the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person
    or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of
    equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in
    furtherance of the conspiracy; (4) whereby a person is injured in
    his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege of a
    citizen of the United States.” United Bhd. of Carpenters &
    Joiners v. Scott, 
    463 U.S. 825
    , 828-29 (1983) (citing 
    Griffin, 403 U.S. at 102-03
    ).
    Section 1985(3) was initially part of Section 2 of the Ku
    Klux Klan Act of 1871, an Act passed to give the federal