Farber v. Paterson , 440 F.3d 131 ( 2006 )
[…] that it must process meritorious employee grievances in
    “complete good faith, with honesty of purpose and without
    unfair discrimination against a dissident employee or group of
    employees.” D’Arrigo v. N.J. State Bd. of Mediation, 
    574 A.2d 44
    , 47 (N.J. 1990). Failure to do so exposes a union to an
    “unfair practice” claim under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:13A-5.4(b)
    before the Public Employment Relations Commission (“PERC”),
    which has the “exclusive power” to hear such claims under N.J.
    Stat. Ann. § 34:13A-5.4(c).13 “Unfair practice” claims brought
    13
    Section 34:13A-5.4(c) reads:
    [t]he commission shall have exclusive power as
    hereinafter provided to prevent anyone from
    engaging in any unfair practice listed in
    subsections a. and b. above. Whenever it is
    charged that anyone has engaged or is engaging in
    any such unfair practice, the commission, or any
    designated agent thereof, shall have authority to
    issue and cause to be served upon such party a
    complaint stating the specific unfair practice
    charged and including a notice of hearing
    containing the date and place of hearing before the
    commission or any designated agent thereof;
    provided that no complaint shall issue based upon
    any unfair practice occurring more than 6 months
    prior to the filing of the charge unless the person
    aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing such
    charge in which the event the 6-month period shall
    be computed from the day he was no longer so
    prevented.
    (emphasis added).
    22
    before the PERC are subject to a six-month statute of limitations.
    
    Id. The District
    Court concluded, and we agree, that PERC’s
    “exclusive power” to hear unfair practice claims would not
    preempt a DFR claim at law. Analogizing to Vaca v.