Mercy Home Health v. Secretary HHS ( 2006 )
[…] to ensure proper payment, “[i]t is hardly surprising that the
    reimbursement process begins with certain record keeping
    requirements.” Guernsey Mem’l 
    Hosp., 514 U.S. at 94
    , 115 S.Ct. at
    1236. To this end, the Medicare Act provides that “no such payments
    shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information
    1
    CMS formerly was known as the Health Care Financing
    Administration (“HCFA”).
    3
    as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due
    such provider” for the cost period at issue. 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a).
    The implementing regulations further state that “[p]roviders receiving
    payment on the basis of reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost
    data.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(a). According to the regulations, the data
    must be “accurate and in sufficient detail to accomplish the purposes
    for which it was intended,” and the data must be auditable. 
    Id. at §
    413.24(c).
    3. Cost Allocation
    The home office of a chain of commonly-owned health care
    providers is not a Medicare provider and cannot directly receive
    Medicare reimbursement. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc. Nevertheless,