Mercy Home Health v. Secretary HHS ( 2006 )
[…] when seeking to utilize an alternative allocation method. See PRM §
    2150.3(D)(2)(b). With regard to reimbursement generally, the statute
    itself prohibits payment “unless [the provider] has furnished such
    information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the
    amounts due such provider” for the particular cost period at issue. 42
    U.S.C. § 1395g(a). Similarly, the Secretary’s implementing
    regulation requires that “[p]roviders receiving payment on the basis of
    reimbursable cost must provide adequate cost data.” 42 C.F.R. §
    413.24(a). As noted above, the data must be “capable of being
    audited,” and be “accurate and in sufficient detail to accomplish the
    purposes for which it is intended.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.24(c).
    Accordingly, the Administrator did not err in requiring MHH to
    produce adequate cost data to support its alternative allocation
    method and claim for reimbursement.
    2. Sufficiency of Evidence
    Substantial evidence is “more than a mere scintilla. It means