E&H Steel Corp v. C Pyramid Entr Inc , 509 F.3d 184 ( 2007 )
[…] public work.”); Fanderlik-Locke Co. v. United States ex rel.
    Morgan, 
    285 F.2d 939
    , 942 (10th Cir. 1960) (“The purpose of
    the Miller Act is to provide security for those who furnish labor
    and material in the performance of government contracts . . . .
    The benefits of the Act are not intended for the prime contractor
    who is required by the Act to furnish a bond to effectuate its
    provisions.” (internal citations omitted)).
    6
    of the labor or furnished or supplied the material . . . may bring
    a civil action on the payment bond.” 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1).
    However, § 3133(b)(2) limits the scope of those
    protected. It states:
    “A person having a direct contractual
    relationship with a subcontractor but no
    contractual relationship, express or implied, with
    the contractor furnishing the payment bond may
    bring a civil action on the payment bond on
    giving written notice to the contractor within 90
    days from the date on which the person did or
    performed the last of the labor or furnished or
    supplied the last of the material for which the
    claim is made.”
    40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(2).
    Because the statute does not define the term
    “subcontractor,” the Supreme Court has been called upon to
    explain the meaning of the term. In Clifford F. MacEvoy Co. v.
    United States ex rel. Calvin Tompkins Co., 
    322 U.S. 102
    (1944),