E&H Steel Corp v. C Pyramid Entr Inc , 509 F.3d 184 ( 2007 )
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28
    U.S.C. § 1291 and under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §
    3133(b)(3)(B).
    I.
    Congress recognized that sovereign immunity left
    suppliers of labor or materials for federal construction projects
    5
    without the protection of the mechanics’ liens normally
    available in private industry. See Dep’t of Army v. Blue Fox,
    Inc., 
    525 U.S. 255
    , 264-65 (1999). To provide some protection
    for suppliers, Congress enacted the Heard Act2 and later
    replaced it with the Miller Act, found in its current version at 40
    U.S.C. § 3131, et seq. Id.3
    The Miller Act requires every contractor on a federal
    government contract exceeding $100,000 to provide “[a]
    payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons
    supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided
    for in the contract.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). In pertinent part,
    § 3133(b)(1) provides that “[e]very person that has furnished
    labor or material . . . and that has not been paid in full within 90
    days after the day on which the person did or performed the last
    2