E&H Steel Corp v. C Pyramid Entr Inc , 509 F.3d 184 ( 2007 )
[…] available in private industry. See Dep’t of Army v. Blue Fox,
    Inc., 
    525 U.S. 255
    , 264-65 (1999). To provide some protection
    for suppliers, Congress enacted the Heard Act2 and later
    replaced it with the Miller Act, found in its current version at 40
    U.S.C. § 3131, et seq. Id.3
    The Miller Act requires every contractor on a federal
    government contract exceeding $100,000 to provide “[a]
    payment bond with a surety . . . for the protection of all persons
    supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided
    for in the contract.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). In pertinent part,
    § 3133(b)(1) provides that “[e]very person that has furnished
    labor or material . . . and that has not been paid in full within 90
    days after the day on which the person did or performed the last
    2
    Act of August 13, 1894, ch. 280, 28 Stat. 278, as
    amended by Act of February 24, 1905, ch. 778, 33 Stat. 811.
    3
    See also United States ex rel. Daniel H. Hill v.
    American Sur. Co., 
    200 U.S. 197
    , 202 (1906) (The Heard Act