Francis v. Mineta ( 2007 )
[…] (b) Exception
    10
    Government may substantially burden a person’s
    exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that
    application of the burden to the person --
    (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental
    interest; and
    (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that
    compelling governmental interest.
    42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a)-(b).
    Francis also claims that the plain text of RFRA “clearly
    gives [him] and other federal employees a right to sue under the
    statute.” He points to two subsections to support his claim: (1)
    § 2000bb(b)(2) (stating that one of the purposes of RFRA is “to
    provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise
    is substantially burdened by government.”); and (2) § 2000bb-
    1(c) (“A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in
    violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or
    defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief
    against a government. Standing to assert a claim or defense
    11