CSX Trans Co v. Novolog Bucks Cty ( 2007 )
[…] a consignee that is an agent only,” 49 U.S.C. § 10743(a)(1)
    (emphasis added), i.e., where the person designated by the
    shipper or consignor as the consignee is not in fact the person
    who would normally be responsible for the charges, but is only
    an agent (more properly designated, for instance, as a “care of”
    party).12
    Although we do not rely on them for primary guidance,
    we also note that both the Uniform Commercial Code and the
    Federal Bills of Lading Act define “consignee” in a manner
    consistent with our interpretation. See U.C.C. § 7-102(3)
    (“‘Consignee’ means a person named in a bill of lading to which
    or to whose order the bill promises delivery”); 49 U.S.C. §
    80101(1) (1994) ( “consignee” is “the person named in a bill of
    lading as the person to whom the goods are to be delivered”).
    12
    The alleged bills of lading in this case designate Novolog
    as the sole consignee, without any indication that it is an agent.
    If the bills of lading already contain a designation such as “care
    of,” however, the agency relationship is considered disclosed