CSX Trans Co v. Novolog Bucks Cty ( 2007 )
[…] vehicles. . . . While detention charges have a purpose different
    from that of freight charges, . . . demurrage charges are part of
    the total transportation charges.” Payment for Detention
    Charges, 335 I.C.C. at 539-40 (emphasis added).8 Upon review,
    a three-judge panel of the District Court for the District of
    Columbia agreed with the ICC, writing that the term
    8
    There is no substantive difference between the terms
    “transportation charges” and “rates for transportation” in the
    statute. See Historical and Revision Notes to 49 U.S.C. § 10744
    (1982) (“[t]he word ‘rates’ is substituted for ‘charges’ for
    consistency in view of the definition of ‘rate’ in section 10102
    of the revised title”).
    16
    “transportation charges” in Section 223 of the ICC Act “may
    include detention charges.” Middle Atl. Conference v. United
    States, 
    353 F. Supp. 1109
    , 1121 n.34 (D.D.C. 1972).9 We thus
    hold that demurrage rates are “rates for transportation” under