CSX Trans Co v. Novolog Bucks Cty ( 2007 )
[…] (1928). Their most important purpose is to encourage the
    prompt return of freight cars to service so as to guarantee the
    steady flow of rail freight. See Pennsylvania R.R. Co. v.
    Kittaning Iron & Steel Mfg. Co., 
    253 U.S. 319
    , 323 (1920)
    (purpose of demurrage charges is “to promote [railcar]
    efficiency by penalizing undue detention of cars.”) Congress’s
    concern with ensuring that railcars be available for
    transportation and not sidelined or improperly used as storage
    facilities is reflected in 49 U.S.C. § 10746, which provides that
    rail carriers “shall compute demurrage charges, and establish
    rules related to those charges, in a way that fulfills the national
    needs related to – (1) freight car use and distribution; and (2)
    maintenance of an adequate supply of freight cars to be
    available for transportation of property.” Compensation of the
    railroads for the use of their equipment is a secondary purpose
    of demurrage charges. Turner, Dennis & Lowry Lumber Co. v.
    Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Ry.Co., 
    271 U.S. 259
    , 262
    (1926); 4 Saul Sorkin, Goods in Transit § 25.02[1] & n.2