Whitfield v. Radian Guaranty Inc ( 2007 )
[…] This precise factual situation arose in Broessel, where
    Countrywide was the mortgagee and it selected Triad to provide
    the mortgage insurance the day after the closing. 
    2005 WL 2260498
    , at *2. In its opinion, referred to by the District Court
    here, the Broessel court rejected the insurance company’s
    argument that it was not required to give notice because there
    was no contractual relationship between it and the consumer.
    12
    The court stated:
    Privity of contract is not a requirement under the
    plain language of FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. §
    1681m(a). FCRA states in pertinent part “that any
    person who ‘takes any adverse action with respect
    to any consumer that is based in whole or in part
    on any information contained in a consumer
    report’ must provide ‘notice of the adverse action
    to the consumer.”’ [15 U.S.C. § 1681m(a)] Triad
    is “any person” and the Court has held that it took
    an adverse action. The adverse action was with
    respect to a consumer. The only question
    remaining is whether the action was based on
    information contained in the consumer’s credit
    report.