United States v. Varle Caprice Wright ( 2001 )
[…] 397 U.S. 358
    , 364 (1970). In considering the
    sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the government, accepting all reasonable inferences that support the jury's verdict.
    Glasser v. United States, 
    315 U.S. 60
    , 80 (1942). We must uphold the verdict if there
    is substantial evidence that would allow any rational trier of fact to find the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    ,
    319 (1979); 
    Glasser, 315 U.S. at 80
    .
    18 U.S.C. § 2119, often called the federal carjacking statute, provides:
    Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm
    takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in
    -3-
    interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by
    force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
    (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15
    years, or both . . . .
    In order to obtain a conviction under the statute, the government must prove
    three basic elements: (1) the defendant took or attempted to take a motor vehicle from
    the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation; (2) the
    defendant acted with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm; and (3) the motor
    vehicle involved has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign
    commerce. United States v. Williams, 
    136 F.3d 547
    , 550 (8th Cir. 1998).
    Wright challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the first and second
    elements of the offense. He contends that there was insufficient evidence that he took
    the Pathfinder from Nierste's presence by force and violence or by intimidation by
    repeatedly arguing that the taking of the Pathfinder occurred when he entered the
    unoccupied car, with Nierste twenty-five or so yards away. He expresses an alternative
    argument that the taking occurred when Nierste was ten feet away. The thrust of his