In Re: Fleming Co ( 2007 )
[…] sensitive to the rights of the non-debtor contracting party . . . and
    the policy requiring that the non-debtor receive the full benefit of
    his or her bargain.” In re Joshua Slocum Ltd., 
    922 F.2d 1081
    , 1091
    (3d Cir. 1990).
    The text of § 365(f)(2)(B) employs the phrase “adequate
    assurance of future performance” of the contract, but that phrase is
    not defined in the Bankruptcy Code. As we noted in Cinicola,
    however, the Bankruptcy Code adopted the phrase “adequate
    assurance of future performance” from Uniform Commercial Code
    § 2-609(1), which provides that “when reasonable grounds for
    insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party, the
    other may in writing demand adequate assurance of future
    performance . . . .” Cinicola, 
    248 F.3d at
    120 n.10 (quoting UCC
    § 2-609(1)).
    It is clear that adequate assurances need not be given for
    every term of an executory contract. Because the bankruptcy court
    can excise or refuse enforcement of terms of a contract in order to