United States v. Beason , 238 F. App'x 854 ( 2007 )
[…] against the person of another” is not a necessary element of resisting arrest. The District
    Court disagreed, finding that the language was necessarily subsumed within the Pennsylvania
    statute’s definition of resisting arrest.3 We conclude that the District Court did properly
    categorized Beason’s conviction under 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5401 as a crime of violence.4
    Moreover, because Beason was properly categorized as a career offender, his
    contention that his sentence should not be enhanced for stealing government property is moot
    3
    18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5104 states that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree
    if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging
    any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or
    anyone else, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the
    resistance.”
    4