PA Fedr Sportsmens v. Secretary Interior ( 2007 )
[…] defendant. The Federation alleges that the Office of Surface
    Mining Reclamation and Enforcement (“OSM”) has taken a
    position and performed actions inconsistent with its regulatory
    obligations under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
    Act of 1977 (“SMCRA”), 30 U.S.C. § 1201, et seq. A short
    review of the origin and purpose of SMCRA is therefore in
    order.
    Congress enacted SMCRA to provide protection against
    environmental degradation from coal mining and to clean up
    areas damaged by past coal mining. See 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a)
    (“It is the purpose of this Act to . . . establish a nationwide
    4
    program to protect society and the environment from the adverse
    effects of surface coal mining operations . . . .”). Many of the
    adverse effects of surface coal mining relate to the large number
    of abandoned and unreclaimed coal mining sites strewn across
    the nation. These sites “continue, in their unreclaimed
    condition, to substantially degrade the quality of the