Lafferty v. St. Riel ( 2007 )
[…] filed there on the date when first filed in the District of New
    Jersey Court, particularly where, as here, the case has not been
    dismissed and thus is not subject to the refiling requirements.
    Perhaps any confusion over whether the transfer in this case
    would survive the restrictions imposed in subsection (b) is
    because this clause seems to use “transfer” to mean “refile”
    when it addresses how litigants may pursue their cases in state
    court after a dismissal by a federal court for lack of jurisdiction.
    See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5103(b) (“Where a matter is filed
    in any United States court for a district embracing any part of
    this Commonwealth and the matter is dismissed by the United
    States court for lack of jurisdiction, any litigant in the matter
    filed may transfer the matter to a court or magisterial district of
    this Commonwealth by complying with the transfer provisions
    set forth . . . [below].”) (emphases added)). Under subsection
    (b), such an action would be untimely only if it were dismissed
    and subsequently refiled out of time. Here, however, we have
    inequitable administration of the laws.” Id. at 458; see also
    Ferens v. John Deere Co.,