Vallies v. Sky Bank , 432 F.3d 493 ( 2006 )
[…] contract.” 
    12 C.F.R. §226
    (a)(17). On its face, then, this
    language clearly vests the duty of disclosure on the, and only
    the, actual creditor and not on any third party to the credit
    transaction.
    Sky Bank does not contest the meaning of this language,
    but instead argues that the TILA regulation requiring disclosure
    of voluntary debt cancellation fees, including a GAP waiver,
    “contains no requirement that the disclosure be in the creditor’s
    name.” This assertion is superficially true, as 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.4
    (d)(3)(i) states only that these charges or premiums may be
    excluded from the finance charge if, inter alia, “the debt
    cancellation agreement or coverage is not required by the
    creditor, and this fact is disclosed in writing.” § 226.4(d)(3)(i).
    But this language, fairly taken with the earlier provisions and the
    10
    goals of the TILA generally, leads us to conclude that the
    creditor, and the creditor alone, is required to disclose this, and
    any other, required information. This is so because those