Wisniewski v. Rodale Inc ( 2007 )
[…] Do we really believe that it simply forgot? But
    whatever the reason Congress chose to remain silent, the
    Supreme Court set our course decades ago and we have the
    responsibility to follow by looking for clues that Congress
    intended that which it did not say.
    Unlike the majority, I conclude that when Congress
    enacted § 3009(b) expressly creating a personal property right
    in recipients of unordered merchandise, it also enabled those
    recipients to take the action necessary to exercise that right,
    or, in the parlance of the precedents, effect a remedy.
    Section 3009(b) states that unordered merchandise
    “may be treated as a gift by the recipient, who shall have the
    right to retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner he
    36
    sees fit without any obligation whatsoever to the sender.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 3009
    (b) (emphasis added). As the majority
    recognizes, “the ‘rights-creating’ language so critical to the
    Court’s analysis” is unquestionably present here. Alexander
    v. Sandoval, 
    532 U.S. 275
    , 288 (2001) (citing Cannon v.
    Univ. of Chicago,