Wisniewski v. Rodale Inc ( 2007 )
[…] implied private right of action. The District Court dismissed
    David Wisniewski’s § 3009 claim on the ground that no implied
    private right of action exists under this statute. Based on our
    review of the statute and applicable Supreme Court
    jurisprudence, we will affirm.
    I.
    This litigation began in February 2003 when then-
    plaintiff Michael Karnuth sued Rodale, Inc. in the United States
    District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, alleging
    that Rodale violated the Postal Reorganization Act’s unordered
    merchandise statute, 
    39 U.S.C. § 3009
    ,1 and various
    1
    Section 3009 provides:
    (a) Except for (1) free samples clearly and
    conspicuously marked as such, and (2)
    merchandise mailed by a charitable organization
    3
    soliciting contributions, the mailing of unordered
    merchandise or of communications prohibited by
    subsection (c) of this section constitutes an unfair
    method of competition and an unfair trade
    practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of title 15.
    (b) Any merchandise mailed in violation of
    subsection (a) of this section, or within the
    exceptions contained therein, may be treated as a
    gift by the recipient, who shall have the right to
    retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner
    he sees fit without any obligation whatsoever to
    the sender. All such merchandise shall have
    attached to it a clear and conspicuous statement
    informing the recipient that he may treat the
    merchandise as a gift to him and has the right to
    retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner
    he sees fit without any obligation whatsoever to
    the sender.
    (c) No mailer of any merchandise mailed in
    violation of subsection (a) of this section, or
    within the exceptions contained therein, shall mail
    to any recipient of such merchandise a bill for
    s u c h me r c h a n d i s e o r a n y d u n n i n g
    communications.
    (d) For the purposes of this section, “unordered
    merchandise” means merchandise mailed without
    the prior expressed request or consent of the
    4
    Pennsylvania state laws. Specifically, Karnuth alleged that
    Rodale sent him books that he had never ordered and demanded
    payment for them, and that he paid Rodale for one of the books