Wisniewski v. Rodale Inc ( 2007 )
[…] must be analyzed with an eye towards the “customary legal
    incidents” associated with the property right created thereby.
    39
    Acad. Life Ins. Co., 
    554 F.2d 377
    , 380 (9th Cir. 1977)
    (concluding that a private right of action under § 3009 should
    be limited to the extent that it does not overlap with the
    Federal Trade Commission’s enforcement authority).
    Moreover, absent a contrary indication, courts should assume
    that this statutory right may be litigated in federal court.
    TAMA, 
    444 U.S. at
    19 n.8.
    The structure of § 3009 also supports a private right of
    action. Section 3009 is comprised of four subsections.
    Subsection (a) declares that the mailing of unordered
    merchandise and related communications, as defined in
    subsection (c), “constitutes an unfair method of competition
    and an unfair trade practice in violation of section 45(a)(1) of
    title 15 [the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTCA”)].”
    Subsection (b) creates the property right at issue in this
    litigation and requires the senders of unordered merchandise
    to mark all merchandise with a message notifying the
    recipients of that right. Subsection (c) prohibits senders of