Dale Kaymark v. Bank of America NA , 783 F.3d 168 ( 2015 )
[…] drafting, and so long as there is no ‘positive repugnancy’
    between two laws, a court must give effect to both.” (internal
    citations omitted)).
    Nowhere does the FDCPA exclude foreclosure actions
    from its reach. On the contrary, foreclosure meets the broad
    definition of “debt collection” under the FDCPA, see
    McLaughlin, 756 F.3d at 245 (defining “debt collection” as
    “activity undertaken for the general purpose of inducing
    payment”), and it is even contemplated in various places in
    the statute, see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1692i (discussing procedures
    for “action[s] to enforce an interest in real property securing
    the consumer’s obligation”); Glazer v. Chase Home Fin. LLC,
    
    704 F.3d 453
    , 461 (6th Cir. 2013) (explaining why
    “[f]oreclosure’s legal nature . . . does not prevent it from
    being debt collection”). Udren would have us “create an
    enormous loophole in the [FDCPA] [by] immunizing any