Dale Kaymark v. Bank of America NA , 783 F.3d 168 ( 2015 )
[…] course, free to amend the statute accordingly.” Jerman, 
    559 U.S. at 604
    .
    Given our holding in McLaughlin based on nearly-
    indistinguishable facts, we conclude that the fact that the debt
    collection activity at issue here involves a foreclosure
    complaint, rather than a debt collection letter, does not
    remove it from the FDCPA’s purview under McLaughlin.
    We will reverse the order dismissing Kaymark’s
    §§ 1692e(2)(A), (10), and 1692f(1) claims against Udren, and
    we will affirm the order dismissing the § 1692e(5) claim.
    B.
    Kaymark next alleges that, by misrepresenting or
    overcharging fees in the Foreclosure Complaint, BOA and
    Udren4 violated the UTPCPL by virtue of the violations of the
    FCEUA, 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a) (“If a debt collector or creditor
    engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or
    practice under [the FCEUA], it shall constitute a violation of
    the [UTPCPL].”), or by engaging in certain “unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices,” in violation of 73 P.S. § 201-
    4
    While Udren is correct that attorneys are exempt
    from liability under the UTPCPL if the alleged misconduct