Amer Society Testing v. Corrpro Co Inc ( 2007 )
[…] suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a
    manner he reasonably believed to be in, or not
    opposed to, the best interests of the Society and,
    with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
    had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was
    unlawful.
    ASTM, 
    2005 WL 19141653
    , at *4. ASTM Bylaw No. 10.1
    essentially tracks 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5741 (West 1995),
    which governs indemnification for third-party actions as they
    pertain to nonprofit corporations.1
    1
    Specifically, 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5741 provides that:
    Unless otherwise restricted in its bylaws, a nonprofit
    corporation shall have power to indemnify any person
    who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party
    to any threatened, pending or completed action or
    proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
    investigative (other than an action by or in the right of
    the corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was a
    representative of the corporation . . . against expenses
    (including attorneys’ fees), judgments, fines and amounts
    paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by
    him in connection with the action or proceeding if he
    acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably
    believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of
    the corporation . . . . The termination of any action or
    proceeding by judgment, order, settlement or conviction
    or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent shall
    4
    C.      Development of the ES-40 Standard
    In 1988, the United States Environmental Protection
    Agency (“EPA”) promulgated regulations under the Resource
    Conservation and Recovery Act mandating the upgrading of all
    underground storage tanks (“USTs”) by December 22, 1998. 40