Amer Society Testing v. Corrpro Co Inc ( 2007 )
[…] grounds upon which to deny defendants’ request for indemnification
    given Pennsylvania’s policy prohibiting individuals from contracting
    away liability resulting from their own intentional torts.               In
    Pennsylvania, as elsewhere, an insurer’s duty to defend is measured by
    a claimant’s pleadings. Pac. Indem. Co. v. Linn, 
    766 F.3d 754
    , 760 (3d
    Cir. 1985). Accordingly, if there is no possibility that the facts alleged,
    if true, could fall under the policy’s scope of coverage, as is the usual
    30
    also 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5741 (stating “[t]he termination of any
    action or proceeding by . . . settlement . . . shall not of itself
    create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and
    in a manner that he reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed
    to, the best interests of the corporation . . . .”). Further, the
    district court expressly found that:
    While it is true that the Armor Shield complaint
    also accused the defendants of willful misconduct,
    there is simply no evidence that those accusations
    were true or that the defendants acted in any