Bowers v. Natl Collegiate , 475 F.3d 524 ( 2007 )
[…] Febres, 445 F.3d at 234
    . See also
    
    Fitchik, 873 F.2d at 661
    (noting that New Jersey law provided
    that any increase in transit agency’s state appropriation as a
    result of a judgment against the agency was deemed
    discretionary action by the State); 
    Kovats, 822 F.2d at 1309
    (stating that under state law, Rutgers retained sole discretion
    45
    over its accounts and New Jersey law explicitly insulated itself
    from any liability on obligations running against Rutgers).26
    The University of Iowa argued before the District Court
    that Iowa Code § 8.32 demonstrates that the State of Iowa is
    obligated to pay for any outlay of funds necessary to pay
    Bowers’ judgment. That section states that “[a]ll appropriations
    made to any department or establishment of the government as
    receive or collect moneys available for expenditure by them
    under present laws, are declared to be in addition to such
    repayment receipts, and such appropriations are to be available
    as and to the extent that such receipts are insufficient to meet the
    costs of administration, operation, and maintenance, or public
    improvements of such departments.” Iowa Code § 8.32.
    Translating this code into plainer English, the University of
    Iowa has argued that § 8.32 merely reveals that state
    appropriations are available to meet expenditures when the
    receipts are insufficient. The District Court, however,