Secretary Labor v. Comm Trust Co ( 2007 )
[…] word immediately preceding it)).
    In this case, there are two telltale commas. Not only is the
    modifying phrase “in relation to an account maintained in the
    person’s name” set off by a comma, but the phrase to which CTC
    would like to limit the language, “or for whom a financial institution
    is acting or has acted as a fiduciary,” is also set off by commas.
    Under normal rules of grammar (which we assume Congress
    followed), a phrase that is set off by commas can be excised from a
    sentence. Thus, in this case, if we excise the second “fiduciary”
    clause of section 3401(5), it would leave the modifying phrase “in
    relation to an account maintained in the person’s name” to qualify the
    initial phrase “any person or authorized representative of that person
    who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution”.
    Because the CTC account is in REAL VEBA’s name and REAL
    VEBA is not a “person” under the RFPA, we conclude that CTC’s
    statutory construction argument does not hold water.
    Second, CTC argues that the RFPA’s definition of “person”