D.P. Ex Rel. Maria P. v. Council Rock School District , 482 F. App'x 669 ( 2012 )
[…] special education and related services in accordance with [certain] requirements” but not
    an IEP). Under the federal regulations, a school district has different obligations to
    students enrolled in private schools by their parents as opposed to students enrolled by
    6
    the school district. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 300.146 (stating a State Educational Agency
    (SEA) must provide a disabled student enrolled by a public agency at a private school
    with “special education and related services (1) [i]n conformance with an IEP … and (2)
    [a]t no cost to the parents” ) with § 300.137 (“No parentally-placed private school child
    with a disability has an individual right to receive some or all of the special education and
    related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public school”). A parent is
    entitled to request a reevaluation of the student’s IEP at any time, 20 U.S.C. §
    1414(a)(2)(A)(ii), that a school district must complete within 60 calendar days, 22 Pa.
    Code § 14.124(b). But this obligation is contingent on the parent’s request.