Johnson v. Comm Social Security ( 2008 )
[…] establish that a district court may not explain an ALJ’s failure to
    cite irrelevant evidence, and we cannot reverse the District Court
    on this ground.
    Second, Johnson argues that if Dr. Hunter’s testimony
    was chronologically ambiguous, pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §
    416.912(e)(1), Dr. Hunter should have been recontacted to
    clarify the ambiguity in his testimony. That is, the ALJ should
    have contacted Dr. Hunter to ask him if his comments regarding
    Johnson’s fine manipulation limitations pertained to the time
    during which she was insured.
    11
    Section 416.912(e)(1) provides that a medical source will
    be recontacted for purposes of clarification “when the report
    from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that
    must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary
    information, or does not appear to be based on medically
    acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.”
    However, the language in Section 416.912(e)(1) is preceded by
    the following qualification: recontact will proceed if “the
    evidence we receive from your treating physician or psychologist
    or other medical source is inadequate for us to determine
    whether you are disabled.” This is an important prerequisite.
    See Thomas v. Barnhart, 
    278 F.3d 947
    , 958 (9th Cir. 2002)
    (“[T]he requirement for additional information is triggered only
    when the evidence from the treating medical source is
    inadequate to make a determination as to the claimant’s