Arca-Pineda v. Atty Gen USA ( 2008 )
[…] an alien who leaves the country and lawfully reenters causes no
    delay in her case. Instead, once an alien reenters the country, her
    continuous physical presence clock starts anew and she must stay
    in this country for another seven years to be eligible for suspension
    of deportation. See 
    Okeke, 407 F.3d at 591
    . Therefore, the
    distinction at issue here is rationally related to the purpose of the
    stop-time rule.
    C.
    Although not raised by the Government, Petitioner is
    ineligible for suspension of deportation for another reason. Section
    1254(a)(1) requires that an alien seeking suspension of deportation
    be “physically present in the United States for a continuous period
    of not less than seven years immediately proceeding the date of
    such application....” 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1) (1996) (emphasis
    added). Here, Petitioner is attempting to rely on the fourteen years
    of presence between 1987 and 2001 to argue that she meets the
    physical presence requirement. This period of time, however, did