Arca-Pineda v. Atty Gen USA ( 2008 )
[…] Chen v. Ashcroft, 
    376 F.3d 215
    , 222 (3d Cir. 2004). We review
    legal questions de novo, but “defer to the BIA’s reasonable
    interpretations of statutes it is charged with administering.” Silva-
    Rengifo v. Att’y Gen. of the U.S., 
    473 F.3d 58
    , 63 (3d Cir. 2007)
    (citing INS v. Aguirre-Aquirre, 
    526 U.S. 415
    , 424 (1999)); see also
    -3-
    Partyka v. Att’y Gen. of the U.S., 
    417 F.3d 408
    , 411 (3d Cir. 2005).
    III.
    Petitioner argues that she is eligible for suspension of
    deportation under former 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a)(1). Under this
    section, an alien was eligible for suspension of deportation upon
    showing, inter alia, that she had been “physically present in the
    United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years
    immediately preceding the date of [the] application.” 8 U.S.C. §
    1254(a)(1) (repealed 1996). The enactment of the Illegal
    Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act
    (“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009, made numerous
    changes affecting the availability of suspensions of deportation.