Mehboob v. Atty Gen USA ( 2008 )
[…] under Pennsylvania law is a crime involving moral turpitude,
    and consequently, the petition for review will be denied.
    I.
    Petitioner, Ghulam Mehboob, is seeking review of the
    BIA’s final order of removal and denial of his application for
    termination of removal proceedings. Mehboob, a native and
    citizen of Pakistan, was lawfully admitted to the United States
    as an immigrant in December, 1997. On December 7, 2001,
    Mehboob was convicted of a misdemeanor, indecent assault, in
    violation of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3126(a),1 for touching the
    1
    The statute provides:
    A person is guilty of indecent assault if the
    person has indecent contact with the complainant
    . . . for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in
    the person or the complainant and:
    (1) the person does so without the
    complainant’s consent;
    (2) the person does so by forcible
    compulsion;
    (3) the person does so by threat of
    forcible compulsion that would
    3
    breast of a 15 year old girl, who was a customer in his store. He
    was sentenced to two years of probation and fined $146. The
    record of conviction, however, did not specify the sub-section
    prevent resistance by a person of
    reasonable resolution;
    (4) the complainant is unconscious
    or the person knows that the
    complainant is unaware that the
    indecent contact is occurring;
    (5) the person has substantially
    impaired the complainant’s power
    to appraise or control his or her
    conduct by administering or
    employing, without the knowledge
    of the com plainan t, drugs,
    intoxicants or other means for the
    purpose of preventing resistance;
    (6) the complainant suffers from a
    mental disability which renders the
    complainant incapable of consent;
    (7) the complainant is less than 13
    years of age; or
    (8) the complainant is less than 16
    years of age and the person is four
    or more years older than the
    complainant and the complainant
    and the person are not married to
    each other.
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3126(a).
    4
    of § 3126(a) under which Mehboob was convicted.
    Following the conviction, the Department of Homeland
    Security (“DHS”) initiated removal proceedings against
    Mehboob under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i), which provides