James v. Richman ( 2008 )
[…] non-transferrable annuity may be treated as an available
    resource by the Department for the purposes of calculating
    9
    Medicaid eligibility. We will first address the treatment of the
    annuity itself, before turning to the possibility of treating the
    income from the annuity as a separate resource.
    In determining whether the annuity may be treated as a
    resource, the Department cannot use a methodology that is more
    restrictive than that used by the SSI (Supplemental Security
    Income) Program. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C)(i)(III). A
    methodology is “considered to be ‘no more restrictive’ if, using
    the methodology, additional individuals may be eligible for
    medical assistance and no individuals who are otherwise eligible
    are made ineligible for such assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §
    1396a(r)(2)(B). Consequently, the Department can not treat as
    available resources any assets that the SSI regulations would not
    treat as available resources.
    We therefore turn to the treatment of annuities under the
    SSI regulations.