James v. Richman ( 2008 )
[…] whether an annuity, purchased by James’s wife Josephine, may
    be treated by the Department as an available resource in
    calculating James’s eligibility for Medicaid benefits. We agree
    with the District Court that the Department may not so treat it.
    We will therefore affirm the judgment of the District Court.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Factual Background
    Medicaid applicants are required to exhaust all available
    resources in order to be eligible for benefits. Under the
    amendments to Medicaid implemented by the Medicare
    Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988 (MCCA), 42 U.S.C. §
    1396r-5, a spouse living at home (the “community spouse”) may
    reserve certain income and assets to meet his or her monthly
    needs, making them unavailable to the institutionalized spouse.
    The MCCA provides that “no income of the community spouse
    shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse,” 42
    U.S.C. § 1396r-5(b)(1), but shelters only a limited subset of the
    community spouse’s assets under the “community spouse
    resource allowance” or CSRA. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-5(c).
    4
    Robert A. James was a resident of Summit Health Care