Secretary Labor v. Roy's Constr Inc ( 2008 )
[…] ORDERED.” Decision and Order, Sec’y of Labor v. Roy’s
    Constr., Inc., 
    2005 WL 4114103
     (OSHRC Docket No. 04-1409,
    Comm’n ALJ Oct. 13, 2005).
    7
    citations. In her petition, the Secretary acknowledged that if the
    Commission ruled in Roy’s favor regarding the propriety of
    Rule 60(b)(1) relief, the ALJ’s vacatur order would stand and
    the Secretary would be precluded from litigating the citations on
    the merits.
    The Commission issued its decision on June 1, 2006.
    Noting that ALJs have discretion under Commission Rule
    101(a), 
    29 C.F.R. § 2200.101
    (a), to rule against “any party
    [who] has failed to plead or otherwise proceed as provided by
    these rules or as required by the Commission or Judge,” the
    Commission found that the ALJ had not abused his discretion by
    vacating the citations. See Sec’y of Labor v. Roy’s Constr., Inc.,
    
    21 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 1557
     (Rev. Comm’n 2006). The
    Commission acknowledged that, in past cases, it had reviewed