Secretary Labor v. Roy's Constr Inc ( 2008 )
[…] and proposing total penalties of $40,600.00. On April 17,
    someone signed for the citations on Roy’s behalf; a Roy’s office
    administrator later testified before the ALJ that the signer was
    not a Roy’s employee but rather an employee of a private mail
    company used by Roy’s.           Under Section 10(a) of the
    3
    Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (“OSH Act”), an
    employer has fifteen working days from receipt of a citation and
    assessment of penalty to notify the Secretary of its intent to
    contest them. 
    29 U.S.C. § 659
    (a) (2000). If the employer has
    not provided such notice within fifteen working days, the
    proposed citation and assessment “shall be deemed a final order
    of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or
    agency.” 
    Id.
     Roy’s did not notify OSHA of its intent to contest
    the citations within the statutory fifteen-working-day period,
    which expired on May 7, 2004. Accordingly, in June 2004
    OSHA sent a letter to Roy’s requesting payment of the penalties
    plus interest.