United States v. Langford ( 2008 )
[…] , 238-40 (3d Cir. 2006) (noting that while we use
    federal, rather than state, law definitions and terminology, the
    state proceeding and statutory scheme is relevant to determining
    whether the adjudication actually resulted in a sentence as
    defined by the Guideline and its commentary); accord U.S. v.
    Morgan, 
    390 F.3d 1072
    , 1074 (8th Cir. 2004).
    In Pennsylvania, a juvenile delinquency adjudication
    requires a court to find beyond a reasonable doubt that a child
    committed acts that would constitute crimes if committed by an
    adult. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b). Typically, the court then
    orders a disposition.       Completed with the aid of a
    comprehensive social study and investigation, a disposition may
    operate as the functional equivalent of an adult sentence. See 
    id. § 6339.
    However, “[i]f the court finds that the child is not in
    need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss
    7
    the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or
    other restriction theretofore ordered.” See 
    id. § 6341(b).
    Here,
    the juvenile court adjudicated Langford delinquent in
    connection with the attempted auto theft offense. Thereafter,
    however, it ordered that the petition be discontinued.
    In the PSR for Langford’s sentencing, the probation