Hagan v. Rogers ( 2009 )
[…] Because that
    holding is incongruous with the relevant statutory scheme, I
    respectfully dissent from that portion of her opinion. I would
    require that each prisoner pay an apportioned amount of a single
    appellate-docketing fee.
    Judge Rendell’s holding is incorrect because it violates
    28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(3) and misconstrues 28 U.S.C. §
    1915(b)(1). The holding violates § 1915(b)(3), which states that
    “[i]n no event shall” a court collect a filing fee that “exceed[s]
    the amount of fees permitted by statute for . . . an appeal of a
    civil action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915(b)(3). Section § 1915(b)(3) thus
    adopts a sister statute’s cap on appellate-docketing fees; 28
    U.S.C. § 1913 is that statute. In § 1913, Congress provides that
    “[t]he fees and costs to be charged and collected in each court of
    appeals shall be prescribed . . . by the Judicial Conference of the
    United States.” 
    Id. § 1913.
    The Judicial Conference, in turn,
    42
    prescribes a $450 fee “for docketing a case on appeal.” Judicial
    Conference Schedule of Fees, Court of Appeals Miscellaneous
    Fee Schedule ¶ 1. Importantly, the Fee Schedule notes that
    “parties filing a joint notice of appeal in the district court are
    required to pay only one fee.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, in
    contrast to the Judge Rendell’s holding, “each joined prisoner”
    cannot “pay the full individual fee.” (Rendell, J., Op. II.B.1.)
    In the case before us, the fourteen prisoners cannot each