Kaita v. Atty Gen USA ( 2008 )
[…] application for asylum within one year of her arrival in the
    United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(B). A court may consider
    an untimely asylum application only if the alien can demonstrate
    changed circumstances that affect her eligibility for asylum or
    extraordinary circumstances why she did not file the application
    6
    Under the REAL ID Act, “a trier of fact may base a
    credibility determination . . . without regard to whether an
    inconsistency, inaccuracy, or falsehood goes to the heart of the
    applicant’s claim. . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii).
    11
    within one year. 
    Id. § 1158(a)(2)(D).
    However, “[n]o court
    shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of the
    Attorney General under [§ 1158(a)(2)].” 
    Id. § 1158(a)(3).
    Both the IJ and the BIA made the determination under §
    1158(a)(3) that Kaita failed to prove by clear and convincing
    evidence that she had filed her asylum application within one
    year of her date of entry. In light of that finding, we have no