Bus Edge Grp v. Champion Mtg ( 2008 )
[…] that there was no technical sale of the Number, so there could be no
    violation of 
    47 C.F.R. § 52.107
    . The District Court determined on
    the eve of trial that no material issues of fact were in dispute and
    the case could be disposed of as a matter of law.
    The District Court first decided that it was unnecessary to
    transfer the case to the FCC under the doctrine of primary
    jurisdiction. The District Court found that it was just as well suited
    as the FCC to determine the principal issue in the case, whether the
    contract violated 
    47 C.F.R. § 52.107
    , which provides that “[t]oll
    free subscribers shall not hoard toll free numbers” and that “[n]o
    person or entity shall acquire a toll free number for the purpose of
    selling the toll free number to another entity or to a person for a
    4
    fee.” 4 (App. 12-16.)
    The court then focused on whether Business Edge acquired
    the number in order to sell it to Champion and found that because
    the value of the 1999 Agreement was in line with the value that