Bus Edge Grp v. Champion Mtg ( 2008 )
[…] free number to another entity or to a person
    for a fee.
    
    47 C.F.R. § 52.107
    (a).
    5
    The District Court had jurisdiction over the case pursuant
    to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1332
    . The District Court’s December 11, 2006
    summary judgment order disposed of all claims of all parties.
    Accordingly, jurisdiction is proper in this court pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We exercise plenary review over a district court’s
    summary judgment ruling. Univ. of Pittsburgh v. United States,
    5
    II.
    A.      The Regulation
    Section 52.107(a) provides that “(1) [t]oll free subscribers
    shall not hoard toll free numbers” and that “(2) [n]o person or
    entity shall acquire a toll free number for the purpose of selling the
    toll free number to another entity or to a person for a fee.”
    Hoarding is defined as “the acquisition of more toll free numbers
    than one intends to use for the provision of toll free service, as well
    as the sale of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee.” 
    47 C.F.R. § 52.107
    (b). Number brokering, which is included in the
    definition of hoarding, is defined as “the selling of a toll free
    number by a private entity for a fee.” 
    47 C.F.R. § 52.107
    (a).
    B.      Primary Jurisdiction
    We will first review the District Court’s decision not to
    transfer this case to the FCC under the doctrine of primary
    jurisdiction. The parties did not raise this issue on appeal.