Bus Edge Grp v. Champion Mtg ( 2008 )
[…] five years. We, therefore, cannot conclude that the 1999
    Agreement was a sale. Therefore, we vacate the District Court’s
    decision that the 1999 Agreement should be invalidated for
    violating the prohibition on selling toll free telephone numbers in
    
    47 C.F.R. § 52.107
    .
    D.     Brokering
    At oral argument, the appellees focused their efforts on
    convincing us that even if we do not find that the 1999 Agreement
    constituted a sale, we should find that it constituted impermissible
    number brokering. See 47 C.F.R. 52.107(a)(1). We find no
    support for this notion. Again and again the FCC has defined
    number brokering as the sale of a number. In the regulation itself,
    number brokering is defined as “the selling of a toll free number by
    a private entity for a fee.” 47 C.F.R. 52.107(a). The FCC repeated
    the regulatory language in the December 21, 2007 decision,
    indicating that “[s]ection 52.107(a)(2) of the Commission’s rules
    prohibits ‘brokering,’ which is the selling of a toll-free number by
    a private entity for a fee.” In the Matter of Toll-Free Service
    Access Codes, 
    2007 WL 4481492
    , at *1. Ten years earlier, the
    FCC indicated that “[b]rokering is the buying or selling of
    numbers.” In the Matter of Toll Free Service Access Codes,
    8
    Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed
    Rulemaking, 12 F.C.C.R. 11162, 11164-65 ¶ 2 n.10 (F.C.C. 1997).
    Accordingly, we find no basis to conclude that number brokering
    is broader than selling toll free telephone numbers.
    E.     Hoarding
    Finally, we consider whether the 1999 Agreement should
    be invalidated because Business Edge improperly hoarded toll
    free telephone numbers. Regulation 47 C.F.R. 52.107 defines
    “hoarding,” as “the acquisition of more toll free numbers than
    one intends to use for the provision of toll free service, as well as
    the sale of a toll free number by a private entity for a fee.” 
    47 C.F.R. § 52.107
    (b). As discussed above, we cannot conclude
    that Business Edge sold the Number to Champion. However, it
    is possible that Business Edge acquired more numbers than it
    intended to use for the provision of toll free service in violation