Grammer v. John J Kane Regional ( 2009 )
[…] maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and
    psychosocial well-being of residents, and conduct
    comprehensive assessments of their functional abilities. 42
    U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1), (2) & (3). Further, the statute specifically
    guarantees nursing home residents the right to be free from
    physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary
    seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for
    the purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to
    treat their medical symptoms. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(1)(A)(ii).
    As they were in Sabree, the provisions at issue here are
    mandatory. For example, by stating “a nursing home must care
    for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as
    will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life
    of each resident,” the mandatory nature of the provision is
    apparent.      42 U.S.C. § 1396r(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
    Another provision of the FNHRA provides that “a nursing
    facility must provide services and activities to attain or maintain