Grammer v. John J Kane Regional ( 2009 )
[…] As both a Medicaid recipient and a nursing home resident,
    Grammer’s mother was an intended beneficiary of 42 U.S.C. §
    1396r. The Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit also has
    held as much. In Concourse Rehabilitation & Nursing Center
    Inc. v. Whalen, 
    249 F.3d 136
    (2d Cir. 2001), the Court of
    Appeals specifically noted that Medicaid recipients were the
    intended beneficiaries of § 1396r. In that case, nursing homes
    sued the New York Department of Health, alleging violations of
    the Medicaid program and the FNHRA. The Court of Appeals
    reviewed § 1396r and determined that it did not entitle nursing
    homes to bring suit. Instead, the Court of Appeals held that the
    provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r and its accompanying
    regulations requiring nursing facilities to “provide . . .
    specialized rehabilitative services to attain or maintain the
    highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being
    of each resident” demonstrate clearly from the plain language of
    the provision that it was not “intend[ed] to benefit the putative
    plaintiff[s]” — the health care providers in that 
    case. 249 F.3d at 143-44
    . See also 
    Wilder, 496 U.S. at 509
    . Instead, the Court