Albert Einstein v. Secretary HHS ( 2009 )
[…] Recognized as an Allowance for Depreciation and Interest on
    Capital Indebtedness After a Change of Ownership, 
    63 Fed. Reg. 1379
     (Jan. 9, 1998).
    11
    the corporation laws of the State, with one of the corporations
    surviving. The surviving corporation acquires the assets and
    liabilities of the merged corporation(s) by operation of State
    law.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (k)(2).5
    However, a statutory merger results in a Medicare gain or
    loss adjustment only if the merger was between “unrelated
    parties,” as defined by 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.17
    . 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (k)(2)(i).6 In addition, the Statutory Merger Provision
    states that if “the merged corporation was a [healthcare] provider
    before the merger, then it is subject to the provisions of
    paragraph[] . . . (f) of this section concerning recovery of
    accelerated depreciation and the realization of gains and losses.”
    
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (k)(2)(i). It is the referenced provision of 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f) that is at issue here. Section (f), the Bona
    Fide Sale Provision, covers gains and losses resulting from the
    disposition of depreciable assets through “sale, scrapping, trade-
    in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire,
    theft, or other casualty.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f). At the time of
    the transaction in this case, a sale of assets that resulted in a gain
    or loss would trigger a Medicare adjustment only if it was a
    “bona fide sale.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f).7