Albert Einstein v. Secretary HHS ( 2009 )
[…] instead, it is the Secretary’s announced interpretation to which
    deference is due.” Appellee’s Br. at 49-50 n.14. Although
    Mercy Home Health does not stand for the proposition that
    statements of former officials are owed no deference, we agree
    with the Secretary to the extent that his “announced
    interpretation[s]” are owed greater deference.
    We agree with Judge Buckwalter’s analysis of the
    relationship between the Statutory Merger Provision and the
    Bona Fide Sale Provision as follows:
    [T]he Statutory Merger Regulation specifically references
    
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f), stating, “If the merged
    corporation was a provider before the merger, then it is
    subject to the provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (f) of
    15
    this section concerning recovery of accelerated
    depreciation.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    [(k)(2)(i)]. A
    reasonable interpretation of this provision is that
    recognition of a loss resulting from a statutory merger is
    only permitted if otherwise allowed under paragraph (f).
    Under paragraph (f), the treatment of the gain or loss