Albert Einstein v. Secretary HHS ( 2009 )
[…] PM, argues that this interpretation was impermissibly applied
    here because it was not articulated until after the 1996 merger at
    issue. Einstein, citing Black’s Law Dictionary, argues that a
    “bona fide sale” is simply one in which “valuable consideration”
    is given. It argues, therefore, that any disparity between the fair
    market value of its assets and the amount of consideration it
    received from New Germantown (in the form of assumption of
    liabilities) is irrelevant.
    16
    The Secretary responds that 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (b)(2)
    requires that “a sale cannot be ‘bona fide’ if it is not an exchange
    for fair value.” Appellee’s Br. at 31. This regulatory provision
    defines “fair market value” as “the price that the asset would
    bring by bona fide bargaining between well-informed buyers and
    sellers at the date of acquisition.” 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (b)(2).
    We note that the regulation may not have the significance
    ascribed to it by the Secretary as it defines fair market value, not
    bona fide sale. However, this regulation demonstrates the